Programme

 
Wednesday, September 4, 2019  
   
14.00 – 16.00 Registration
Opening Ceremony  
16.00 Introduction and Welcome
  Beate Averhoff (Germany)
16.30 Opening Lecture: Acinetobacter baumannii: from the clinical management to the non-antimicrobial approaches
  Jerónimo Pachón (Seville, Spain)
   
Session 1 Population genetics, evolution and comparative genomics
17.00 Keynote Lecture 1: Tracking lineages of extensively antibiotic resistant GC1 and GC2 A. baumannii
  Ruth Hall (Sydney, Australia)
17.30 – 18.30 Oral communications
17.30 Oc 1
17.45 Oc 2
18.00 Oc 3
18.15 Oc 4
18.30 Welcome Reception
   
Thursday, September 5, 2019  
   
Session 2 Insights into Acinetobacter baumannii virulence and pathogenicity
9.00 Keynote Lecture 2: Iron and Acinetobacter baumannii pathogenicity
  Paolo Visca (Rome, Italy)
9.30 – 10.30 Oral communications
9.30 Oc 1
9.45 Oc 2
10.00 Oc 3
10.15 Oc 4
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee Break
   
Session 3 Emergence and genetics of antibiotic resistance
11.00 Keynote Lecture 3: Role of rapid diagnostics in prevention and control of multidrug-resistant Acinetobacter
  Laurent Poirel (Fribourg, Switzerland)
11.30 – 12.30 Oral communications
11.30 Oc 1
11.45 Oc 2
12.00 Oc 3
12.15 Oc 4
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
   
13.30 – 14.30 Poster Session 1
   
Session 4 Genetics and regulation of infection
14.30 Keynote Lecture 4: Regulation of a virulence switch in Acinetobacter baumannii
  Phil Rather (Atlanta, GA, USA)
15.00 – 16.00 Oral communications
15.00 Oc 1
15.15 Oc 2
15.30 Oc 3
15.45 Oc 4
16.00 – 16.30 Coffee Break
   
Session 5 Metabolism and regulation
16.30 Keynote Lecture 5: Laboratory evolution made EASy: expanding metabolism in Acinetobacter baylyi ADP1
  Ellen Neidle (Athens, GA, USA)
15.00 – 16.00 Oral communications
15.00 Oc 1
15.15 Oc 2
15.30 Oc 3
15.45 Oc 4
18.30 Buses depart from the Biologicum for conference dinner
19.00 Conference Dinner
 
Friday, September 6, 2019  
   
Session 6 Adaptation and persistence
9.00 Keynote Lecture 6: Dry and salty: how Acinetobacter copes with low water stress
  Volker Müller (Frankfurt, Germany)
9.30 – 10.30 Oral communications
9.30 Oc 1
9.45 Oc 2
10.00 Oc 3
10.15 Oc 4
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee Break
   
Session 7 Global and local epidemiology of Acientobacter
11.00 Keynote Lecture 7: Molecular epidemiology of clinical, animal, and environmental isolates of A. baumannii
  Paul Higgins (Cologne, Germany)
11.30 – 12.30 Oral communications
11.30 Oc 1
11.45 Oc 2
12.00 Oc 3
12.15 Oc 4
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 14.30 Poster Session 1
   
Session 8 New therapeutic approaches
14.30 Keynote Lecture 8: Future alternatives to treat infections caused by Acinetobacter baumannii
  Jordi Vila (Barcelona, Spain)
15.00 – 16.00 Oral communications
15.00 Oc 1
15.15 Oc 2
15.30 Oc 3
15.45 Oc 4
   
16.00 End of Symposium and Farewell
  Beate Averhoff